Weekly Sports Schedule – February 9

This is the weekly sports schedule for February 9.

Date Sport Opponent H/A-Facility Time/Result Bus
Time
Note
Fri., 2/9 V Boys Basketball Seymour Home – OHS-Main Gym
[Directions]
L 50-83
Fri., 2/9 JV Boys Basketball Seymour Home – OHS-Main Gym
[Directions]
4:15 p.m.
Fri., 2/9 V Girls Basketball Seymour Away – Seymour HS
[Directions]
L 51-66 5:45 pm
Fri., 2/9 V Girls Ice Hockey Branford-E.Haven-N.Branford Home – The Rinks at Shelton
[Directions]
L 0-4
Sat., 2/10 V Boys Indoor Track CIAC State Tournament Away 4:30 p.m. 3:00 pm @ Floyd Little Athletic Complex
Sat., 2/10 V Wrestling BL/NVL Championships Away
[Directions]
10:00 a.m. 7:00 am
Sat., 2/10 V Cheerleading Watertown Competition Away
[Directions]
10:30 a.m. 8:45 am
Sat., 2/10 Dance Team Fairfield Warde Dance Jam Away
[Directions]
2:00 p.m. 1:15 pm @ Fairfield Warde HS
Sat., 2/10 V Girls Indoor Track CIAC State Championship Away 4:30 p.m. 3:00 pm @ Floyd Little Athletic Complex
Sun., 2/11 V Girls Ice Hockey Amity-N.Haven-Cheshire Away – The Rinks at Shelton
[Directions]
7:00 p.m.
Mon., 2/12 V Boys Basketball Wolcott Home – OHS-Main Gym
[Directions]
6:00 p.m.
Mon., 2/12 JV Boys Basketball Wolcott Home – OHS-Main Gym
[Directions]
4:15 p.m.
Mon., 2/12 V Girls Basketball Wolcott Away – Wolcott HS
[Directions]
6:00 p.m. 5:15 pm
Tue., 2/13 V Boys Swimming and Diving Kennedy Away – KENNEDY HIGH SCHOOL
[Directions]
4:00 p.m. 2:15 pm
Tue., 2/13 V Girls Gymnastics New MilfordNewtown Away
[Directions]
5:00 p.m. 3:00 p.m.
Tue., 2/13 V Girls Ice Hockey West Haven-SHA Away – Bennett Rink
[Directions]
6:30 p.m. 4:45 pm
Wed., 2/14 V Girls Ice Hockey Hamden Away – Lou Astorino Ice Rink
[Directions]
7:00 p.m. 5:00 pm
Wed., 2/14 Unified Sports Basketball Ansonia Home – OHS-Main Gym
[Directions]
2:15 p.m.
Thu., 2/15 V Boys Basketball Ansonia Away – Ansonia HS
[Directions]
6:00 p.m. 3:30 pm
Thu., 2/15 JV Boys Basketball Ansonia Away – Ansonia HS
[Directions]
4:15 p.m.
Thu., 2/15 V Girls Basketball Ansonia Home – OHS-Main Gym
[Directions]
6:00 p.m.
Thu., 2/15 V Girls Ice Hockey Wilton-Norwalk-McMahon Away – So No Icehouse – Norwalk
[Directions]
6:30 p.m. 4:30 pm
Thu., 2/15 Unified Sports Basketball Wolcott Away
[Directions]
3:30 p.m. 1:45 pm
Fri., 2/16 V Boys Swimming and Diving Torrington Away – Torrington Y
[Directions]
7:30 p.m. 5:30 pm
Fri., 2/16 V Girls Gymnastics NewtownFairfield Ludlowe Home – Kinetic Kids – Oxford
[Directions]
7:00 p.m.
Fri., 2/16 V Girls Ice Hockey Lauralton Hall Home – The Rinks at Shelton
[Directions]
W Forfeit
Sat., 2/17 V Cheerleading NVL Championship Away
[Directions]
10:30 a.m. 9:00 am

Weekly Sports Schedule – January 19

Below is the sports schedule for the Wolverines for the upcoming week.

Date Sport Opponent H/A-Facility Time/Result Bus
Time
Note
Fri., 1/19 V Boys Basketball Kennedy Away – KENNEDY HIGH SCHOOL
[Directions]
7:00 p.m. 4:00 pm
Fri., 1/19 JV Boys Basketball Kennedy Away – KENNEDY HIGH SCHOOL
[Directions]
5:30 p.m.
Fri., 1/19 V Boys Swimming and Diving Naugatuck Away – Naugatuck HS
[Directions]
4:00 p.m. 2:15 pm
Fri., 1/19 V Girls Basketball Kennedy Home – OHS-Main Gym
[Directions]
7:00 p.m.
Fri., 1/19 V Girls Gymnastics Jonathan LawDaniel HandNewtown Away – Jonathan Law HS Old Gym
[Directions]
6:00 p.m. 3:30 pm
Fri., 1/19 V Girls Ice Hockey Guilford Home – The Rinks at Shelton
[Directions]
4:00 p.m.
Mon., 1/22 V Girls Ice Hockey Trumbull-St. Joseph Away – Shelton Rinks
[Directions]
8:30 p.m.
Tue., 1/23 V Boys Swimming and Diving Watertown Home – OHS Pool
[Directions]
4:00 p.m.
Tue., 1/23 V Girls Basketball Ansonia Away – Ansonia HS
[Directions]
6:00 p.m. 4:30 pm
Tue., 1/23 JV Girls Basketball Ansonia Away – Ansonia HS
[Directions]
Cancelled
Tue., 1/23 V Girls Ice Hockey Lauralton Hall Away – Wonderland of Ice
[Directions]
5:15 p.m. 4:00 pm
Wed., 1/24 V Boys Basketball Ansonia Home – OHS-Main Gym
[Directions]
6:00 p.m.
Wed., 1/24 JV Boys Basketball Ansonia Home – OHS-Main Gym
[Directions]
4:15 p.m.
Fri., 1/26 V Boys Basketball Watertown Away – Robert B. Cook Memorial Gymnasium @ Watertown HS
[Directions]
7:00 p.m. 4:00 pm
Fri., 1/26 JV Boys Basketball Watertown Away – Robert B. Cook Memorial Gymnasium @ Watertown HS
[Directions]
5:15 p.m.
Fri., 1/26 V Girls Basketball Watertown Home – OHS-Main Gym
[Directions]
6:00 p.m.
Fri., 1/26 JV Girls Basketball Watertown Home – OHS-Main Gym
[Directions]
Cancelled
Fri., 1/26 V Girls Ice Hockey Hand-Coginchaug-Old Lyme Home – The Rinks at Shelton
[Directions]
4:00 p.m.
Sat., 1/27 V Wrestling Doc Meyers Tournament – Rocky Hill Away 9:30 a.m. 6:00 am
Sun., 1/28 V Girls Ice Hockey ND-Fairfield/Law/Foran/Weston Home – The Rinks at Shelton
[Directions]
8:15 p.m.

Weekly Sports Schedule – January 12

Below is the weekly sports schedule for the Wolverines

Date Sport Opponent H/A-Facility Time/Result Bus
Time
Note
Fri., 1/12 V Boys Basketball St. Paul Catholic Home – OHS-Main Gym
[Directions]
L 44-76
Fri., 1/12 JV Boys Basketball St. Paul Catholic Home – OHS-Main Gym
[Directions]
4:15 p.m.
Fri., 1/12 V Boys Swimming and Diving Bethel Home – OHS Pool
[Directions]
5:00 p.m.
Fri., 1/12 V Girls Basketball St. Paul Catholic Away – St. Paul Catholic H.S.
[Directions]
L 37-60 4:00 pm
Sat., 1/13 V Boys Indoor Track SCC Coaches Invitational Away 9:00 a.m. 7:30 am @ Floyd Little Athletic Center
Sat., 1/13 V Wrestling CantonWestonFarmingtonNorthwestern Away – Canton H.S.
[Directions]
10:00 a.m. 7:30 am
Sat., 1/13 Dance Team Woodland Dance Competition Away 4:00 p.m. 1:30 pm
Sat., 1/13 V Girls Ice Hockey ND-Fairfield/Law/Foran/Weston Away – Milford Ice Pavilion
[Directions]
L 1-6 6:15 pm
Sat., 1/13 V Girls Indoor Track SCC Coaches Invitational Away 9:00 a.m. 7:30 am @ Flyod Little Athletic Complex
Tue., 1/16 V Boys Swimming and Diving Holy Cross Away – Kennedy HS
[Directions]
7:00 p.m. 5:15 pm
Tue., 1/16 V Girls Gymnastics PomperaugNonnewaugNewtown Away – Auxiliary Gym
[Directions]
6:00 p.m.
Tue., 1/16 V Girls Ice Hockey Branford-E.Haven-N.Branford Away – East Haven Ice Rink
[Directions]
7:30 p.m. 5:30 pm
Wed., 1/17 V Boys Basketball Woodland Away – Woodland HS Gym
[Directions]
7:00 p.m. 4:30 pm
Wed., 1/17 JV Boys Basketball Woodland Away – Woodland HS Gym
[Directions]
5:15 p.m.
Wed., 1/17 V Wrestling Terryville Away – New Terryville HS
[Directions]
6:00 p.m. 4:30 pm
Wed., 1/17 V Girls Basketball Woodland Home – OHS-Main Gym
[Directions]
6:00 p.m.
Fri., 1/19 V Boys Basketball Kennedy Away – KENNEDY HIGH SCHOOL
[Directions]
7:00 p.m. 4:00 pm
Fri., 1/19 JV Boys Basketball Kennedy Away – KENNEDY HIGH SCHOOL
[Directions]
5:30 p.m.
Fri., 1/19 V Boys Swimming and Diving Naugatuck Away – Naugatuck HS
[Directions]
4:00 p.m. 2:15 pm
Fri., 1/19 V Girls Basketball Kennedy Home – OHS-Main Gym
[Directions]
7:00 p.m.
Fri., 1/19 V Girls Gymnastics Jonathan LawDaniel HandNewtown Away – Jonathan Law HS Old Gym
[Directions]
6:00 p.m. 3:30 pm
Fri., 1/19 V Girls Ice Hockey Guilford Home – The Rinks at Shelton
[Directions]
4:00 p.m.

Weekly Sports Schedule – December 15

Weekly sports schedule for December 15

Date Sport Opponent H/A-Facility Time/Result Bus
Time Note

Fri., 12/15 V Boys Basketball Gilbert (Scrim.) Home – OHS-Main Gym
[Directions] 6:00 p.m.
Fri., 12/15 V Girls Basketball Naugatuck Away – Naugatuck HS
[Directions] 6:00 p.m. 4:00 pm
Sat., 12/16 V Wrestling Derby Invitational Away
10:00 a.m. 7:30 am
Sat., 12/16 V Girls Ice Hockey Guilford Away – East Haven Ice Rink
[Directions] 1:00 p.m. 11:00 am
Sun., 12/17 V Girls Ice Hockey Amity-N.Haven-Cheshire Home – The Rinks at Shelton
[Directions] 6:30 p.m.
Mon., 12/18 V Boys Indoor Track Relay Rust Buster Invitational Away
5:00 p.m. 3:45 pm @ SCSU Moore Fieldhouse
Mon., 12/18 V Girls Basketball Westbrook Home – OHS-Main Gym
[Directions] 6:30 p.m.
Mon., 12/18 V Girls Indoor Track Relay Rust Buster Invitational Away
5:00 p.m. 3:45 pm @ SCSU Moore Fieldhouse
Tue., 12/19 V Boys Basketball WCA Away – Waterbury Career Academy
[Directions] 7:00 p.m. 3:45 pm
Tue., 12/19 JV Boys Basketball WCA Away – Waterbury Career Academy
[Directions] 5:15 p.m.
Tue., 12/19 V Boys Swimming and Diving Woodland Home – OHS Pool
[Directions] 4:00 p.m.
Tue., 12/19 V Girls Basketball WCA Home – OHS-Main Gym
[Directions] 6:00 p.m.
Tue., 12/19 Unified Sports Basketball WCA Away
[Directions] 2:45 p.m. 1:50 pm
Wed., 12/20 V Wrestling Northwestern Away – Northwestern HS
[Directions] 6:00 p.m. 4:00 pm
Wed., 12/20 V Girls Ice Hockey Hand-Coginchaug-Old Lyme Away – Northford Ice Pavilion
[Directions] 4:00 p.m. 2:15 pm
Thu., 12/21 V Girls Basketball Torrington Away – Torrington HS
[Directions] 7:00 p.m. 5:00 pm
Thu., 12/21 JV Girls Basketball Torrington Away – Torrington HS
[Directions] Cancelled
Thu., 12/21 Miscellaneous Events Football Senior Center Visit 12:00 p.m. 11:30 am Pick up at 1:30 pm
Sat., 12/23 V Boys Indoor Track Hillhouse Winter Relays Away
9:00 a.m. 7:30 am @ Floyd Little Athletic Center
Sat., 12/23 V Girls Indoor Track Hillhouse Winter Relays Away
9:00 a.m. 7:30 am @ Floyd Little Athletic C

 

Weekly Sports Schedule – December 8

Here is the weekly sports schedule.

Date Sport Opponent H/A-Facility Time/Result Bus
Time
Note
Fri., 12/8 V Girls Basketball Shepaug Valley (Scrim.) Home – OHS-Main Gym
[Directions]
3:45 p.m.
Fri., 12/8 V Girls Ice Hockey Trumbull-St. Joseph Home – The Rinks at Shelton
[Directions]
5:30 p.m.
Tue., 12/12 V Girls Basketball Shelton Away – Shelton HS Gym
[Directions]
7:00 p.m.
Tue., 12/12 JV Girls Basketball Shelton Away – Shelton HS Gym
[Directions]
5:15 p.m.
Wed., 12/13 V Boys Basketball O’Brien Tech (Scrim.) Home – OHS-Main Gym
[Directions]
4:00 p.m.
Wed., 12/13 V Girls Ice Hockey Hamden Home – The Rinks at Shelton
[Directions]
5:00 p.m.
Thu., 12/14 V Wrestling Derby Away – Derby HS Gymnasium
[Directions]
6:00 p.m. 4:30 pm
Fri., 12/15 V Boys Basketball Gilbert (Scrim.) Home – OHS-Main Gym
[Directions]
6:00 p.m.
Fri., 12/15 V Girls Basketball Naugatuck Away – Naugatuck HS
[Directions]
7:00 p.m.
Fri., 12/15 JV Girls Basketball Naugatuck Away – Naugatuck HS
[Directions]
5:15 p.m.

Weekly Sports Schedule – December 1

The winter sports are kicking off and will be in full steam. Here’s the weekly sports schedule.

 

Date Sport Opponent H/A-Facility Time/Result Bus
Time
Note
Sat., 12/2 V Wrestling Shelton (Scrim.) Away – Shelton HS – Auxillary Gym
[Directions]
9:00 a.m. 8:30 am
Sat., 12/2 V Girls Ice Hockey Guilford Jamboree Away – DiLungo Memorial Ice Rink, East Haven 5:45 p.m. 3:30 pm
Sun., 12/3 V Girls Ice Hockey New Canaan (Scrim.) Home – The Rinks at Shelton
[Directions]
6:00 p.m.
Tue., 12/5 V Girls Basketball Amity (Scrim.) Away
[Directions]
3:00 p.m. 2:15 pm
Wed., 12/6 V Girls Basketball North Branford (Scrim.) Away – North Branford HS
[Directions]
4:00 p.m. 2:30 pm
Thu., 12/7 V Boys Basketball Immaculate (Scrim.) Home – OHS-Main Gym
[Directions]
5:45 p.m.
Fri., 12/8 V Girls Basketball Shepaug Valley (Scrim.) Home – OHS-Main Gym
[Directions]
3:45 p.m.
Fri., 12/8 V Girls Ice Hockey Trumbull-St. Joseph Home – The Rinks at Shelton
[Directions]
5:30 p.m.

Weekly Sports Schedule – November 10

Below is the weekly sports schedule.

Date Sport Opponent H/A-Facility Time/Result Bus
Time
Note
Fri., 11/10 V Football Seymour Home – OHS Wolverine Field (Turf)
[Directions]
L 19-38
Sat., 11/11 FM Football Brookfield Away
[Directions]
10:00 a.m.
Sat., 11/11 V Girls Swimming and Diving Class S Qualifier Away
[Directions]
2:00 p.m. 10:30 am
Tue., 11/14 V Girls Swimming and Diving Class S Swimming Championship Away 6:00 p.m.
Sat., 11/18 FM Football St. Paul Catholic Home – OHS Wolverine Field (Turf)
[Directions]
10:00 a.m.

Weekly Sports Schedule – October 27

The fall sports are winding down. Check out this weeks games.

Date Sport Opponent H/A-Facility Time/Result Bus
Time
Note
Fri., 10/27 V Football Wolcott Away – Wolcott HS, Monroe Field
[Directions]
6:30 p.m. 4:30 pm
Fri., 10/27 JV Girls Volleyball JV NVL Tournament Away 3:30 p.m. 2:15 pm
Sat., 10/28 V Boys Cross Country CIAC Championships Away TBA 12:00 pm
Sat., 10/28 FM Football Amistad Home – OHS Wolverine Field (Turf)
[Directions]
10:00 a.m.
Sat., 10/28 V Girls Cross Country CIAC Championship Away TBA
Fri., 11/3 V Football Wilby Home – OHS Wolverine Field (Turf)
[Directions]
6:00 p.m.
Sat., 11/4 V Boys Cross Country State Open Away TBA
Sat., 11/4 FM Football Wilby Away – Wilby H.S.
[Directions]
10:00 a.m. 2:30 pm
Sat., 11/4 V Girls Cross Country State Open Championship Away TBA  

 

Weekly Sports Schedule – October 20

Listed below is the weekly sports schedule.

Date Sport Opponent H/A-Facility Time/Result Bus
Time
Note
Fri., 10/20 V Football Derby Home – OHS Wolverine Field (Turf)
[Directions]
6:00 p.m. Homecoming
Fri., 10/20 V Girls Soccer Naugatuck Away – Naugatuck HS
[Directions]
3:45 p.m.
Fri., 10/20 V Girls Swimming and Diving Watertown Home – OHS Pool
[Directions]
4:00 p.m.
Fri., 10/20 V Girls Volleyball WCA Away – Waterbury Career Academy
[Directions]
4:30 p.m. 2:15 pm
Fri., 10/20 JV Girls Volleyball WCA Away – Waterbury Career Academy
[Directions]
3:30 p.m.
Sat., 10/21 FM Football Derby Home – OHS Wolverine Field (Turf)
[Directions]
10:30 a.m.
Sat., 10/21 JV Boys Soccer Naugatuck Home – OHS Soccer Field-West
[Directions]
10:00 a.m.
Mon., 10/23 V Boys Soccer Sacred Heart Away – Municipal Stadium
[Directions]
7:30 p.m.
Mon., 10/23 V Girls Soccer Sacred Heart Home – OHS Wolverine Field (Turf)
[Directions]
3:45 p.m.
Mon., 10/23 V Girls Volleyball Crosby Home – OHS-Main Gym
[Directions]
5:15 p.m.
Mon., 10/23 JV Girls Volleyball Crosby Home – OHS-Main Gym
[Directions]
4:00 p.m.
Mon., 10/23 Unified Sports Soccer Wolcott Away
[Directions]
3:00 p.m. 2:00 pm
Tue., 10/24 JV Boys Soccer Sacred Heart Away – Waterville Park
[Directions]
3:45 p.m.
Wed., 10/25 V Boys Soccer Derby Away – Derby -Witek Park
[Directions]
4:30 p.m.
Wed., 10/25 V Girls Soccer Derby Home – OHS Wolverine Field (Turf)
[Directions]
6:00 p.m.
Wed., 10/25 V Girls Volleyball Seymour Home – OHS-Main Gym
[Directions]
5:15 p.m.
Wed., 10/25 JV Girls Volleyball Seymour Home – OHS-Main Gym
[Directions]
4:00 p.m.
Thu., 10/26 JV Boys Soccer Derby Away – Derby -Witek Park
[Directions]
4:00 p.m.
Thu., 10/26 JV Girls Soccer Derby Home – OHS Soccer Field-West
[Directions]
3:45 p.m.
Fri., 10/27 V Football Wolcott Away – Wolcott HS, Monroe Field
[Directions]
6:30 p.m. 4:30 pm
Fri., 10/27 JV Girls Volleyball JV NVL Tournament Away 3:30 p.m. 2:15 pm
Sat., 10/28 V Boys Cross Country CIAC Championships Away TBA
Sat., 10/28 FM Football Amistad Home – OHS Wolverine Field (Turf)
[Directions]
10:00 a.m.
Sat., 10/28 V Girls Cross Country CIAC Championship Away TBA

Weekly Sports Schedule – October 13

Below is the ten day sports schedule.

 

Date Sport Opponent H/A-Facility Time/Result Bus
Time
Note
Fri., 10/13 V Boys Soccer WCA Away – Municipal Stadium
[Directions]
6:00 p.m.
Fri., 10/13 V Girls Soccer Seymour Home – OHS Wolverine Field (Turf)
[Directions]
6:00 p.m.
Fri., 10/13 V Girls Swimming and Diving Kennedy Home – OHS Pool
[Directions]
4:00 p.m.
Fri., 10/13 V Girls Volleyball Naugatuck Home – OHS-Main Gym
[Directions]
5:15 p.m.
Fri., 10/13 JV Girls Volleyball Naugatuck Home – OHS-Main Gym
[Directions]
4:00 p.m.
Mon., 10/16 V Girls Soccer Immaculate Away – Mustang Valley
[Directions]
6:00 p.m.
Mon., 10/16 JV Girls Soccer Immaculate Away – Immaculate HS
[Directions]
3:45 p.m.
Mon., 10/16 V Girls Volleyball St. Paul Catholic Away – St. Paul Catholic H.S.
[Directions]
6:15 p.m. 3:00 pm
Mon., 10/16 JV Girls Volleyball St. Paul Catholic Away – St. Paul Catholic H.S.
[Directions]
4:45 p.m.
Mon., 10/16 Unified Sports Soccer Wilby Home – OHS-Main Gym
[Directions]
3:00 p.m.
Tue., 10/17 V Boys Soccer Wilby Home – OHS Wolverine Field (Turf)
[Directions]
3:45 p.m.
Tue., 10/17 V Girls Swimming and Diving Woodland Away – Woodland HS Pool
[Directions]
5:00 p.m.
Tue., 10/17 Unified Sports Soccer Torrington Home – OHS-Main Gym
[Directions]
3:00 p.m. 1:50 pm
Wed., 10/18 V Boys Cross Country NVL Championships Away – Veterans Park TBA
Wed., 10/18 V Boys Soccer Bassick Away – Went Field
[Directions]
3:45 p.m.
Wed., 10/18 JV Boys Soccer Wilby Home – OHS Soccer Field-West
[Directions]
3:45 p.m.
Wed., 10/18 V Girls Cross Country NVL Championship Away – Veterans Park TBA
Wed., 10/18 V Girls Volleyball Daniel Hand Home – OHS-Main Gym
[Directions]
5:15 p.m.
Wed., 10/18 JV Girls Volleyball Daniel Hand Home – OHS-Main Gym
[Directions]
4:00 p.m.
Thu., 10/19 V Boys Soccer Naugatuck Home – OHS Wolverine Field (Turf)
[Directions]
6:00 p.m.
Fri., 10/20 V Football Derby Home – OHS Wolverine Field (Turf)
[Directions]
6:00 p.m. Homecoming
Fri., 10/20 V Girls Soccer Naugatuck Away – Naugatuck HS
[Directions]
3:45 p.m.
Fri., 10/20 V Girls Swimming and Diving Watertown Home – OHS Pool
[Directions]
4:00 p.m.
Fri., 10/20 V Girls Volleyball WCA Away – Waterbury Career Academy
[Directions]
4:30 p.m. 2:15 pm
Fri., 10/20 JV Girls Volleyball WCA Away – Waterbury Career Academy
[Directions]
3:30 p.m.
Sat., 10/21 FM Football Derby Home – OHS Wolverine Field (Turf)
[Directions]
10:30 a.m.
Sat., 10/21 JV Boys Soccer Naugatuck Home – OHS Wolverine Field (Turf)
[Directions]
3:45 p.m.